Guthrie v. D. L. Claborn Buick/Opel, Inc.
[…] Except for amending the prior order to award the appellant costs of appeal, the trial court denied that motion on October 2, 1985, and on October 10, 1985, Guthrie filed his notice of appeal, seeking review of the trial court's grant of judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Held:

The appellee has moved for dismissal of the appeal, on the basis that the notice of appeal was untimely, thus depriving this court of jurisdiction. We agree.

OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) provides that "[a] notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of; but when a motion for new trial, a motion in arrest of judgment, or a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict has been filed, the notice shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order granting, overruling, or otherwise finally disposing of the motion."