28 P.3d 982 | Haw. | 2001
[…] Awareness of the funeral services as opposed to the desecration seems an irrelevant factor and the further condition that a putative plaintiff must benefit from the services performed appears contractual in nature. Both qualifications are remote from the true interest sought to be protected and potentially disqualify persons who should otherwise be entitled to recover. The appropriate “class” of plaintiffs, then, should be that defined by the principles established in Rodrigues.
. HRS § 663-8.9(b) stales that "[t]his section shall not apply if the serious emotional distress or disturbance results in physical injury to or mental illness of the person who experiences the emotional distress or disturbance.” Ironically, if read literally, HRS § 663-8.9(b) imposes no limits on liability "if the serious emotional distress ... results in physical injury ... or mental illness [to] the person[.]” Therefore, as long as such injury or illness can be established, a cause of action with an underlying