28 P.3d 982 | Haw. | 2001
[…] Chedester v. Stecker, 64 Haw. 464, 468, 643 P.2d 532, 535 (1982).
However, in 1986, as part of an effort to achieve tort reform and stabilize liability insurance, the legislature adopted HRS § 663-8.9, which limited the availability of the claim for relief of NIED. See 1986 Haw. Spec. Sess. L. Act 2, § 1 at 3, § 22 at 12. The statute abolished the claim where the underlying basis for the action was property damage. However, the claim survived where the claimant’s emotional distress resulted in physical injury or mental illness. See HRS § 663-8.9; Hse. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 4-86, in 1986 House Journal, Special Session, at 44. HRS § 663-8.9 provides:
Serious emotional distress arising from property damage; cause of action abolished; exception for physical injury, (a) No party shall be liable for the negligent infliction of serious emotional distress or disturbance if the distress or disturbance arises solely out of damage to property or material objects.
(b) This section shall not apply if the serious emotional distress or disturbance results in physical injury to or mental illness of the person who experiences the emotional distress or disturbance.
HRS Chapter 663 (1993 & Supp.2000) does not include definitions of “property” or “material objects.”