28 P.3d 982 | Haw. | 2001
[…] Under Rodrigues, then, the nature of the risk defines the scope of liability. As a result, in devising a rule as to who should recover in this case, there is justification for
Those most likely affected are those who are also most likely to suffer the greatest grief over the death of the decedent—-the parents, siblings, spouse, and children of the deceased and, in the absence of any such persons, those who in fact occupy an equivalent status. Cf. HRS § 663-3(b) (Supp.2000) (stating that damages may be recovered for a wrongful death of a person “by the surviving spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, children, father, mother, and by any person wholly or partly dependent upon the deceased person”).
The Christensen rationale is to the contrary and bears no relationship to an appropriate “family members” description.