121 F.2d 251 | 1st Cir. | 1941
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 255: “Section 1. Mortgages of personal property shall * * * be recorded on the records of the town where the mortgagor resides when the mortgage is made, and on the records of the town where he then principally transacts his business. * * * The mortgage shall not be valid against a person other than the parties thereto until so recorded; * *
Mass. Gen. Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 156: “Section 6. * * * The agreement of association shall state:
“(e) The location of the principal office of the corporation in the commonwealth
id.