Gutbier v. Hannaford Bros.
[…] The propriety of affording equitable relief rests in the sound discretion of the trial court to be exercised according to the circumstances and exigencies of the case. Cook v. Sullivan, 149 N.H. 774, 782 (2003). We will uphold a trial court’s equitable order unless its decision constitutes an *542unsustainable exercise of discretion. Id.; cf. State v. Lambert, 147 N.H. 295, 296 (2001) (explaining unsustainable exercise of discretion standard).

RSA 498:1 (1997) states, in pertinent part, that: “The superior court shall have the powers of a court of equity in the following cases: ... discovery; cases in which there is not a plain, adequate and complete remedy at law; and in all other cases cognizable in a court of equity____”

Our analysis begins with the statutory language itself; when that language is plain and unambiguous, we need not look beyond the statute for further indications of legislative intent. Johnson v. City of Laconia, 141 N.H. 379, 380 (1996).