Gutbier v. Hannaford Bros.
[…] In reaching its decision, the majority concludes that Gutbier is precluded from petitioning for equitable discovery because she has a plain, adequate and complete remedy at law. This result, however, is inconsistent with the plain language of RSA 498:1 (1997) and our cases interpreting this statute.

In New Hampshire, “discovery” is delineated as one of the nineteen types of equity proceedings for which jurisdiction is specifically conferred on the superior court by statute. 5 R. WlEBUSCH, New HAMPSHIRE Practice, Civil Practice and Procedure § 63.03, at 587-90 (1998). RSA 498:1, entitled “Jurisdiction,” provides, in relevant part: “The *546superior court shall have the powers of a court of equity in the following cases: ... discovery; cases in which there is not a plain, adequate and complete remedy at law; and in all other cases cognizable in a court of equity____”

A reading of the plain language of RSA 498:1 indicates that each word or phrase succeeding the phrase, “[t]he superior court shall have the powers of a court of equity in the following cases,” is a separate category over which the superior court has jurisdiction. The semicolons between each category demonstrate the legislature’s intent to enumerate distinct instances where the superior court shall have equitable powers. Thus, under the plain language of RSA 498:1, one category where the superior court shall have powers of equity is “discovery,” while another is “cases in which there is not a plain, adequate and complete remedy at law.” In fact, the filing of a negligence action is a remedy at law to recover for alleged personal injuries, not to initiate discovery.