Gutbier v. Hannaford Bros.
[…] Thus, under the plain language of RSA 498:1, one category where the superior court shall have powers of equity is “discovery,” while another is “cases in which there is not a plain, adequate and complete remedy at law.” In fact, the filing of a negligence action is a remedy at law to recover for alleged personal injuries, not to initiate discovery.

If the legislature had intended to require the lack of a plain, adequate and complete remedy as a condition of granting superior court equity jurisdiction to grant discovery, it could have written RSA 498:1 to reflect this objective. See RSA 498:1. In fact, it did just that in limiting the equity powers of the probate court. See RSA 547:3-b (1997) (“The probate court shall have the powers of a court of equity in cases in which there is not a plain, adequate and complete remedy at law involving partition, guardianships ... and in all other like cases cognizable in a court of equity____” (Emphasis added.)).

The majority also claims there are historical principles of equity to support its decision.