Gustafson v. State
[…] Nor is it controverted that the State may properly regulate the use of all its property, but it is insisted that in granting privileges to use its public domain, whether of land or water, it must do so under the operation of the fundamental principle upon which our government is established, — that is, equality. Our Constitution provides (section 3, article 1): "All free men when they form a social compact have equal rights, and no man or set of men is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments or privileges, but in consideration of public services." Section 26 provides: "Perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government, and shall never be allowed." Mr.