189 Wis. 471 | Wis. | 1925
[…] Under the construction contended for by the Industrial Commission, the temporary employment under such circumstances would amount to an election to come under the act. Having thus brought himself under the act, the employer could not release himself from the liabilities imposed by the act except in accordance with its terms, which could not be earlier than the 1st day of July following. The employer thus brought under the act is required to insure the payment of any compensation which' may become due under the act, and for failure to do so may be fined and imprisoned. Sub. (3), sec. 102.28, Stats. He also forfeit's
If the legislature intended that a person having three or
Sub. (4) of sec. 102.07, being the definition of employee, is as follows:
“Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, including aliens, all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employers or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer, and also including minors of permit age or over (who, for the purposes of section 102.08, shall be considered- the same and shall have the same power of contracting as adult employees), but not including any person whose employment is not in the usual course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of his employers, unless such employer has, by an affirmative election, in the manner provided in subsection (1) of section 102.05, specifically elected to include domestic and other employees under coverage of the act.”