189 Wis. 471 | Wis. | 1925
[…] This rule has been applied to this very act in Mellen L. Co. v. Industrial Comm. 154 Wis. 114, 142 N. W. 187. See, also, Pfingsten v. Pfingsten, 164 Wis. 308, 159 N. W. 921.

If the legislature intended that a person having three or *477more employees for any period of time, so short for instance as half an hour, should thereby be deemed to have elected to bring himself within the terms of the act, the statute is not happily phrased, especially so taking into consideration its history and the construction placed upon it by this court in Kelley v. Haytock, 163 Wis. 326, 157 N. W. 1094. Some light is thrown upon this situation by other provisions of the act.

Sub. (4) of sec. 102.07, being the definition of employee, is as follows:

“Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, including aliens, all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employers or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer, and also including minors of permit age or over (who, for the purposes of section 102.08, shall be considered- the same and shall have the same power of contracting as adult employees), but not including any person whose employment is not in the usual course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of his employers, unless such employer has, by an affirmative election, in the manner provided in subsection (1) of section 102.05, specifically elected to include domestic and other employees under coverage of the act.”