203 Ill. App. 3d 111 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 127, par. 1003.01). Plaintiff now appeals. We affirm.
The Board is a legislatively created entity responsible for administering and controlling the Pension Fund. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 108½, par. 17 — 137.) It consists of 10 members: two members of the Chicago Board of Education; six contributors to the Pension Fund (i.e., teachers); and two pensioners (i.e., retired teachers). (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 108½, par. 17 — 137.) The Pension Fund is established and governed by the provisions of article 17 of the Pension Code, entitled “Public School Teachers’ Pension and Retirement Fund — Cities of Over 500,000 Inhabitants” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. lO8½, par. 17— 101 et seq.). Effective only in cities of 500,000 or more inhabitants, as its title suggests, article 17 of the Pension Code provides pensions to eligible teachers and school administrators and death benefits to their eligible next of kin. (Ill. Rev.