Gurland v. D'Adamo
[…] The court refused to accept the verdict, instructed the jury that attorney's fees were not an element of damages that the jury could consider, furnished them another plaintiff's verdict form, and instructed them to reconsider their verdict. Within fifteen *408 minutes, the jury returned with a verdict of $50,000 in favor of the plaintiff against all the defendants. The court ordered the clerk to accept and to record the verdict of $50,000.

The court had returned the jury for reconsideration of their verdict under General Statutes § 52-223 which provides: "Jury may be three times returned to consider verdict. The court may, if it judges the jury has mistaken the evidence in the action and has brought in a verdict contrary to the evidence, or has brought in a verdict contrary to the direction of the court in a matter of law, return them to a second consideration, and for the same reason may return them to a third consideration. The jury shall not be returned for further consideration after a third consideration." Practice Book § 311 contains substantially the same language.

The jury's initial verdict of $20,000 plus attorney's fees, patently disregarded the court's instructions by adding an element of damages upon which they were not instructed.