122 Misc. 2d 302 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] 122 Misc. 2d 302 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
OPINION OF THE COURT
This is a motion to dismiss a cause of action predicated on an alleged violation of section 13 of the General Business Law, and raises the issue of whether the plaintiff has a private right of action for a violation of this statute which is penal in nature.
Section 13 of the General Business Law provides as follows: “Whoever maliciously procures any process in a civil action to be served on Saturday, upon any person who keeps Saturday as holy time, and does not labor on that day, or serves upon him any process returnable on that day, or maliciously procures any civil action to which such person is a party to be adjourned to that day for trial, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
The plaintiff alleges (1) that he is of the Jewish faith, observes Saturday as holy time and does not labor on that day, (2) that on Saturday the 29th of January, as he was exiting the sanctuary of the Jewish Community Center of Harrison, the defendant Siegel, at the behest and direction