Gurganus v. Hedgepeth
[…] Gurganus v. Hedgepeth

265 S.E.2d 922 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1980

265 S.E.2d 922 (1980)

Edgar J. GURGANUS, John H. Gurganus and Charles H. Manning
v.
A. Toby HEDGEPETH.

No. 792SC1026.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

May 20, 1980.

*923 Gurganus & Bowen by Edgar J. Gurganus, Williamston, for plaintiffs-appellees.

Kellogg, White & Evans by Thomas N. Barefoot, Manteo, for defendant-appellant.

ARNOLD, Judge.

G.S. 1-76(1) provides that where an action is for "[r]ecovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest," the action must be tried in the county in which the property is situated. In Sample v. Towe Motor Company, Inc., 23 N.C.App. 742, 209 S.E.2d 524 (1974), we found that this statute applied to facts much the same as those now before us.