Gurary v. Light
[…] While the defendant correctly contends that the Supreme Court erred in its determination that he waived his first affirmative defense of lack of personal jurisdiction since he failed to raise it in opposition to the plaintiffs motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint, the court nevertheless properly dismissed this affirmative defense. Pursuant to CPLR 3213, if the motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint is denied, “the moving and answering papers shall be deemed the complaint and answer, respectively, unless the court orders otherwise” (CPLR 3213). Here the court denied the plaintiffs motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint, and specifically permitted the plaintiff to file a formal complaint, indicating that the moving and answering papers were not to be deemed the complaint and answer.