101 Misc. 2d 896 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1979
[…] (see examples cited in 19 Am Jur 2d, Corporations, § 672; Matter of Burke v Wiswall, 193 Misc 14, 18) but not alleged forgeries (cf. Investment Assoc. v Standard Power & Light Corp., 29 Del Ch 225, 245-247), nor claims that proxies were obtained by fraud or duress (cf.
The court finds that the election inspector in this case had no authority to question or design a procedure to ascertain whether Elias was mentally competent to execute the proxy, presented in his name.
Subdivision (c) of section 609 of the Business Corporation Law specifically forbids the procedure fashioned by the inspector in this case, and provides that: "(c) The authority of the holder of a proxy to act shall not be revoked by the incompetence * * * of the shareholder who executed the proxy unless, before the authority is exercised, written notice of an adjudication of such incompetence * * * is received by the corporate officer responsible for maintaining the list of shareholders”. "Adjudication” is, per se, a judicial function (cf. People ex rel. Graves v Sohmer, 207 NY 450, 459-460; Sans v City of New York, 31 Misc 559, 560; People ex rel. Argus Co. v Hugo, 101 Misc 481, 484, affd 182 App Div 904).