101 Misc. 2d 896 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1979
[…] If it were apparently the act of the stockholder, and regular upon its face, that ended the matter so far as the inspectors were concerned. If for any reason, not apparent upon its face, it was invalid, redress must be sought from the courts after the election, if its being used worked any detriment”. (Emphasis added; see, also, Matter of Young v Jebbett, 213 App Div, at p 778.) "Fred-Lloyd” argues that the afore-mentioned cases, decided under former law, no longer apply because section 611 of the Business Corporation Law, unlike the prior statutes, now expressly authorizes the inspector to "hear and ’determine all challenges and questions arising in connection with the right to vote”. Extensive legal research fails to reveal any New York cases, decided since section 611 of the Business Corporation Law was adopted, which discuss the scope and purpose of the new language of the laws.