101 Misc. 2d 896 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1979
[…] The significant question to be resolved is whether the inspector of elections was authorized by statute to rule as he did, upon the proxy challenges by "Fred-Lloyd”, and seek the forced adjournment of a valid meeting of shareholders. The duties of an inspector at a shareholders’ meeting are spelled out in section 611 of the Business Corporation Law as follows: "The inspectors shall determine the number of shares outstanding and the voting power of each, the shares represented at the meeting, the existence of a quorum, the validity and effect of proxies, and shall receive votes, ballots or consents, hear and determine all challenges and questions
This section of the law became effective September 1, 1963, and replaced with substantial changes, section 46 of the Stock Corporation Law and section 24 of the General Corporation Law (see 2 White, New York Corporations [13th ed], § 611, comparison with prior law).