Gunter v. Bono
[…] Proper Party

Respondents also assert that appellants erred by suing in their own names as statutory trustees for Revesco, rather than bringing the action in Revesco’s name, and that this mistake dooms appellants’ cause of action. While we agree that appellants should have sued in Revesco’s corporate name rather than as statutory trustees, we do not find this error fatal.

Section 351.476(2)(5) RSMo, enacted in 1990, states that “dissolution of a corporation does not prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name.” Absence of mandatory *440language notwithstanding, we have no trouble concluding that the legislature’s intent in passing this statute was to prescribe the correct procedure for litigation involving dissolved corporations. This interpretation accords with the relevant precedents.