441 S.E.2d 167 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] North Carolina General Statutes § 1A-1, Rule 12(b)(6). We first address this argument as to defendant Board.
"A county or city board of education is a governmental agency, and therefore may not be liable in a tort action except insofar as it has duly waived its immunity from tort liability pursuant to statutory authority." Overcash v. Statesville City Bd. of Educ., 83 N.C.App. 21, 22-23, 348 S.E.2d 524, 526 (1986). North Carolina General Statutes § 115C-42 (1991) states in pertinent part:
Any local board of education, by securing liability insurance as hereinafter provided, is hereby authorized and empowered to waive its governmental immunity from liability for damage by reason of death or injury to person or property caused by the negligence or tort of any agent or employee of such board of education when acting within the scope of his authority or within the course of his employment. Such immunity shall be deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining such insurance, but such immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort.
. . . . .
The local board of education shall determine what liabilities and what officers, agents and employees shall be covered by any insurance purchased pursuant to this section.