134 Wash. 2d 854 | Wash. | 1998
[…] Plaintiff reads Bixler too narrowly. The court in Ruth construed former RCW 4.16.010 and RCW 4.16.080(2), which applied to all medical malpractice actions. With enactment of RCW 4.16.350, former RCW 4.16.010, and RCW 4.16.080(2) no longer apply to such actions. Bixler expressly stated that the general statute of limitations, and its accrual rule, no longer apply. In light of this, Bixler’s comment that the accrual rule addressed in Ruth was replaced by the discovery rule in the statute is broader than plaintiff reads it.
Plaintiff also relies upon RCW 4.16.005, which, like former RCW 4.16.010 (repealed by Laws of 1984, ch. 76, § 9), states a general rule that the limitations periods in the chapter run from the time “the cause of action has accrued.” However, RCW 4.16.005 begins “[ejxcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, and except when in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by a statute not contained in this chapter” the accrual rule applies. (Emphasis added.) As explained, RCW 4.16.350(3) expressly departs from the accrual rule.
Plaintiff also argues that because RCW 4.16.350(3), when enacted, used the term “wrongful act,” it reflected Lindquist’s analysis that “the cause of action accrues at