134 Wash. 2d 854 | Wash. | 1998
[…] Group Health Coop., 124 Wn.2d 217, 237 n.6, 876 P.2d 898 (1994). The three-year period begins to run from “the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition . . . .” RCW 4.16.350(3). This language clearly does not provide
Further, history indicates that the Legislature intended to depart from common-law notions of accrual of a tort cause of action. Medical malpractice actions which preceded enactment of the medical malpractice statute of limitations were governed by the limitations period in the general tort statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.080(2) provided that “[a]n action for . . . any . . . injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated” had to be commenced within three years.