134 Wash. 2d 854 | Wash. | 1998
[…] In any event, because the statute of repose has been waived, what really bars this suit is plaintiffs failure to file within one year beginning in 1991 when she indisputably knew of the facts comprising her
Intentional concealment
Plaintiff contends that material questions of fact remain as to whether Dr. Speigel intentionally concealed information from her about her heart defect, and thus questions of fact remain about whether the statute of limitations should be tolled under the proviso in RCW 4.16.350(3) which states that “the time for commencement of an action is tolled upon proof of fraud [or] intentional concealment . . . .” Plaintiff reasons that intentional concealment must mean something other than fraud, since both are mentioned in the proviso, and this means that unlike fraud, the Legislature did not intend that a plaintiff prove intent to deceive or any affirmative act by