Gundelach v. Gollehon
[…] This action was thereafter commenced by plaintiff. After trial to the court, judgment was entered against defendants[1] and *523 in favor of plaintiff for $5,260, plus interest from the date plaintiff demanded return of his contribution.

Section 7-61-110(1), C.R.S.1973, a part of our Uniform Limited Partnership Law, provides in part:

"[W]ithout the written consent or ratification of the specific act by all the limited partners, a general partner or all of the general partners have no authority to:

. . . . .

(b) Do any act which would make it impossible to carry on the ordinary business of the partnership." (emphasis added)

Defendants do not contend that plaintiff gave his consent or ratified the consolidation plan. Neither is it disputed that the 112 acre parcel was the sole asset of the RN Associates Limited Partnership.