Gulf Stream Coach, Inc. v. State Board of Tax Commissioners
[…] If this "method" of claiming the exemption were permitted, the State Board would have to conduct a full audit of every taxpayer to ascertain whether there was any inventory omitted, and if so, whether the omission was proper. This would result in an impossible burden on the *242 administration of the property tax. The requirement of full disclosure is not a trap for the unwary, it is a clear and necessary procedure to insure fair and accurate administration of the property tax laws.

ISSUE II

IC 6-1.1-11-1 and Regulation 50 IAC 4.1-3-3(A)(5) provide that "[a]n exemption is a privilege which may be waived by persons who own tangible personal property that would qualify for the exemption. If the owner does not comply with statutory procedures to obtain the exemption, he waives the exemption." As discussed above, taxpayers are required to report all inventory before the claim for exemption is made. Gulf Stream's failure to comply with the statutes and regulations constitutes a waiver of the exemption.