Gulf South Business Systems & Consultants, Inc. v. State ex rel. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] The broad language of this statute necessarily requires a case-by-case determination of what constitutes an unfair trade practice. Roustabouts, Inc. v. Hamer, 447 So.2d 543 (La.App. 1st Cir.1984). A practice is considered unfair when it offends established public policy and when the practice is unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous, or substantially injurious to consumers, and consumers include business competitors. Roustabouts, 447 So.2d at 548. LSA-R.S. 51:1409 confers a private right of action on “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal,” from unfair trade practices.

The law requires the deceptive or unfair act to be one in the course of “trade” or “commerce.”