608 F. Supp. 1493 | E.D. La. | 1985
[…] [15] See Pierce, supra n. 9 at 70-71.
[16] As Dean Pierce points out, in analyzing the FERC's exclusive jurisdiction, it is important to recognize that the Commission's primary jurisdiction is broader than its exclusive jurisdiction. Id. at 72. This is so, because there are certain issues beyond the bounds of the FERC's exclusive jurisdiction yet so closely related to matters within its exclusive jurisdiction, that courts will find such issues to be within the bounds of the FERC's primary jurisdiction. Id.
[17] The jurisdictional boundaries of the Commission under the NGA are set forth at 15 U.S.C. § 717(b), which in full provides:
The provisions of [the NGA] shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use, and to natural gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale, but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas.
[18] The states were prohibited from regulating the volume of gas purchased by interstate pipelines, because that would affect the price paid for gas and the Commission had exclusive jurisdiction over gas pricing determinations. 372 U.S. at 90-93, 83 S.Ct. at 649-52.