Gulf Life Insurance Company v. United States
[…] In conclusion, because section 809(c)(1) does not apply, section 809(c)(3) does apply and, under section 61 principles, these dividend indemnifications are income. The deductibility of dividend payments under section 809(d)(3), and the existence of the section 820 election further support this conclusion. The 1982 amendment and the section 818 gap-filling role of NAIC accounting provisions do not compel a contrary result. I would therefore reverse the conclusion of the Court of Federal Claims and hold that the dividend indemnifications are income under section 809(c)(3).

. The Court of Federal Claims also relied on a 1982 amendment to section 809(c)(1) which spe*1567cifically includes "the amount of dividends to policyholders reimbursed to the taxpayer by a reinsurer in respect of reinsured policies.” The legislative history is unhelpful in determining whether this was intended to be a clarification or a revision of existing law. Thus, I do not believe the amendment gives any help in determining the scope of section 809(c)(1).