Gulf Coast Bank v. Robino
[…] See United Gas Pipe Line Co. v. Caldwell, supra, and cases cited therein.

Contrary to the assertion of the Bank, Robino and his attorney argue that they were not attempting to arrest the sale under LSA-C.C.P. art. 2751, which does not allow a TRO to issue to arrest the seizure and sale of immovable property. See LSA-C.C.P. art. 2752(A). Rather, Robino and Tate contend that they were seeking equitable relief via an injunction under LSA-C.C.P. art. 3601, which allows the issuance of a TRO during the pendency of an action for an injunction. *1194LSA-C.C.P. art. 3601 states in pertinent part, as follows:

An injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law;
[[Image here]]
During the pendency of an action for an injunction the court may issue a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or both, except in cases where prohibited, in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.

A proper award of sanctions, pursuant to LSA-C.C.P. art. 863, is reserved for the limited situation in which a party has incurred unjustified expenses due to pleadings filed in the state district court which have been signed and certified by opposing counsel as being in good faith.