Guiney v. United States
[…] . The disqualification of this marital trust property for marital deduction purposes increased the estate’s federal estate tax liability by $12,467.02. As a result of this and other adjustments not here in controversy (some of which were in taxpayer’s favor), the Commissioner assessed an estate tax deficiency on October 28, 1966, in the amount of $7,487.41 and interest in the amount of $1,227.52. The estate paid the deficiency but has failed and refused to pay the assessed interest, which is the subject of a counterclaim by the government.

. Internal Revenue Code of 1954 :

“Sec. 2056. BEQUESTS, ETC., TO SURVIVING SPOUSE.
“(a) Allowance of Marital Deduction.— For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the' taxable estate shall, except as limited by subsections (b), (c), and (d), be determined by deducting' from the value of the gross estate an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse, but only to the extent that such interest is included in determining the value of the gross estate.
“(b) Limitation in the Case of Life Lístate or Other Terminable Interest.—