Guin v. Carraway Methodist Medical Ctr.
[…] On appeal from a summary judgment, the reviewing court must view the evidence before the court on the motion for summary judgment in the light most favorable to the non-movant. See Turner v. Systems Fuel, Inc., 475 So. 2d 539, 541 (Ala.1985); Ryan v. Charles Townsend Ford, Inc., 409 So. 2d 784 (Ala.1981).

In this case, the parties do not dispute the facts. The issue is a question of law as to the ownership of the policy proceeds. The trial court based its summary judgment on § 35-11-370, which states:

"Any person, firm, hospital authority or corporation operating a hospital in this state shall have a lien for all reasonable charges for hospital care, treatment and maintenance of an injured person who entered such hospital within one week after receiving such injuries, upon any and all actions, claims, counterclaims and demands accruing to the person to whom such care, treatment or maintenance was furnished, or accruing to the legal representatives of such person, and upon all judgments, settlements and settlement agreements entered into by virtue thereof on account of injuries giving rise to such actions, claims, counterclaims, demands, judgments, settlements or settlement agreements and which necessitated such hospital care, subject, however, to any attorney's lien."

As asserted by Carraway and determined by the trial court, this section was intended to give hospitals and other health care providers an automatic lien for the reasonable value of their services provided.