Guillory v. Guillory
[…] The defendant testified that she knew Stephanie Guillory’s mother’s address and “just took for granted that she was at her mother’s. I knew for a while she was so I thought she was still there.”

The trial judge concluded there was a valid citation and dismissed the action for nullity, but gave plaintiff judgment for $70.00 to cover infringements of the exempt portion of her wages. The court costs were assessed equally.

The plaintiff-appellant has appealed and assigned six specifications of error, but we need address only one.

LSA-R.S. 13:5200 et seq. established the procedures for a small claims division of a city court. Section 5204 provides in regard to service of citation:

“A. Service of citation or other process shall be by certified mail, with return *542receipt requested. However, should the receipt not be returned, or if requested by a party filing the pleading, service may be made of his pleading in accordance with the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure.
“B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, each citation or other process shall contain a notice which provides substantially as follows:
“ATTENTION!
“THIS LAWSUIT IS FILED IN THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT.
“THE ORDINARY RULES OF EVIDENCE DO NOT APPLY IN SMALL CLAIMS COURT.
“IF YOU LOSE IN SMALL CLAIMS COURT, YOU HAVE NO RIGHT TO APPEAL THE COURT’S DECISION. “YOU MAY HAVE THIS CASE TRANSFERRED TO THE REGULAR CIVIL COURT IF YOU WISH. TO DO SO, YOU MUST FILE A WRITTEN NOTICE WITH THE CLERK OF THE SMALL CLAIMS COURT WITHIN FIVE (5) DAYS OF RECEIVING THIS LETTER.
“IF YOU ARE UNSURE OF WHAT TO DO, YOU SHOULD TALK WITH AN ATTORNEY ABOUT IT IMMEDIATELY.”

It is unnecessary for us to determine whether or not the service was proper in this instance.