196 Conn. 260 | Conn. | 1985
[…] It is difficult to conclude that a broad provision precluding judicial modification of “all of the provisions of the Stipulation . . . except for the visitation provisions” would be enforceable with regard to child support.
Concurrence Opinion
concurring. I disagree with the analysis that General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) was not designed to change the common law by permitting parents, by stipulation incorporated into a dissolution decree, to limit their children’s right to support. The statute expressly excepts from the power to modify “any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support” those decrees that preclude such modification. (Emphasis added.) From the viewpoint of statutory construction, a provision in a decree barring modification of support is no less effective than one prohibiting modification of alimony, the validity of which we have implicitly recognized.