196 Conn. 260 | Conn. | 1985
[…] In Burke v. Burke, 137 Conn. 74, 79, 75 A.2d 42 (1950), we held that an agreement concerning child support executed between a separating husband and wife did not afford
General Statutes § 46b-86 (a), upon which the defendant chiefly relies, provides in pertinent part: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support . . . may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party.” The defendant claims that the 1976 divorce decree did in fact preclude any future judicial modification of child support by providing, “[i]n accordance with Sec. 46-54 [now § 46b-86 (a)] of the Connecticut General Statutes, [that] all of the provisions of the Stipulation entered into by the