196 Conn. 260 | Conn. | 1985
[…] He maintains that the provision precluding judicial modification, included in the parties’ stipulation and the trial court’s decree, and General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) (expressly referred to in that provision as former § 46-54), should have prevented the court from deleting the provision to permit modification of the terms of child support as set forth in the stipulation and the judgment. We disagree.
General Statutes § 46b-56 (a) provides that in an action for dissolution of marriage, the superior court “may at any time make or modify any proper order regarding the education and support of the [minor] children .... ” We have interpreted this statutory lan
Although child support orders rendered pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-56 are made and enforced “as incidents to divorce decrees”; Kennedy v.