GUILLAUME BY GUILLAUME v. Staum
[…] Appellants cite no such statute nor are we aware of any. Absent such permission no suit could prevail." (Emphasis added, footnotes deleted).

Appellant raises a number of issues on appeal. However, this court granted her petition for intermediate appeal based on her statement therein that the only issue was the effect of SDCL 13-5-1. Accordingly, our review is confined to that public interest question. We affirm.

Appellant contends we erred in Birhanzel by overlooking SDCL 13-5-1, which states:

Any territory heretofore or hereafter organized for the express purpose of operating not less than a twelve-year school program and governed by a duly elected school board is defined to be a school district. It may sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with, purchase, hold, and use personal and real property for school purposes, and sell and dispose of the same. (Emphasis added).

SDCL 13-5-1 has been codified in essentially its present form since 1887. CL 1887 § 1811. The import of SDCL 13-5-1 is to confer the powers necessary and incident to contracting.