GUILLAUME BY GUILLAUME v. Staum
[…] A distinction unquestionably exists between sovereign immunity from suit and sovereign immunity from liability. A consent statute would not create a cause of action in favor of a claimant. Nonetheless, in the absence of legislative enactment the state is immune from suit and liability for tort commited by an officer or employee in the performance of his duties. (Citation omitted).

Accordingly our holding in Birhanzel is consistent with our previous decisions that in the absence of a statute waiving sovereign immunity from tort liability, the "may sue and be sued" provisions of SDCL 13-5-1 do not create a cause of action in tort.

The summary judgment is affirmed.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] SDCL 7-18-1 reads: Each organized and each unorganized county is a body corporate for civil and political purposes only, and as such may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded, in any court in this state.