192 Conn. 10 | Conn. | 1984
[…] The judgment for which the liens were filed in this case was obtained in a Maine trial court.
Maine Rule of Civ. Proc. 62 (a) provides for a thirty-day automatic stay; Rule 62 (e) provides for an automatic stay during the course of an appeal. See also Practice Book § 3065.
The judgment was not formally correct. On appeal the Supreme Court of Maine modified the judgment, resulting in a net award to the defendant of $53,614. See Guilford Yacht Club Assn., Inc. v. Northeast Dredging, Inc.,
General Statutes § 52-605 (a) provides for the enforcement of foreign judgments by filing a “certified copy of [the] foreign judgment in the court in which enforcement of such judgment is sought . . . .” We note § 52-605 (a) also requires a judgment creditor to file “certification . . . that the enforcement of such judgment has not been stayed . . . .” In light of the automatic stay of thirty days following the date of the Maine trial court judgment; see footnote 4, supra; it is difficult