192 Conn. 10 | Conn. | 1984
[…] Moreover, there was no evidence presented that the letter was sent by registered or certified mail. The court was not obliged to find as a matter of law that the plaintiff had established sufficient facts to meet its burden of proof on the issue of notice.
There is no error.
General Statutes § 49-51 provides: “Any person having an interest in any real estate described in any certificate of lien, which lien is invalid but not discharged of record, may give written notice to the lienor sent to him at his last-known address by registered mail or by certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, to discharge the lien in the office where recorded. If that request is not complied with in thirty days, that person may bring his complaint to the court which would have jurisdiction of the foreclosure of the lien, if valid, claiming such discharge, and the court may adjudge the validity or invalidity of the lien and may award the plaintiff damages for the failure of the defendant to make discharge upon request. If the court is of the opinion that such certificate of lien was filed without just cause, it may allow, in its discretion, damages to any person aggrieved by such failure to discharge, at the rate of one hundred dollars for each week after the expiration of such thirty days, but not exceeding in the whole the sum of five thousand dollars or an amount equal to the loss sustained by such aggrieved person as a result of such failure to discharge the lien, which loss shall include, but not be limited to, a reasonable attorney’s fee, whichever is greater. A certified copy of the judgment of invalidity recorded on the land records of the town where the certificate of lien was filed fully discharges the lien.”
The motion to open and vacate was filed within the twenty-day appeal period, thereby extending the time for filing an appeal. See Practice Book § 3007.