200 N.W.2d 769 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1972
[…] Defendant alleged that all the money was deposited by the husband and was solely money from his earnings and that no part of the money belonged to the survivor wife.
Thereafter, Viola S. Guilds died and the co-administrators of her estate were substituted as plaintiffs. A motion for summary judgment was made under GCR 1963, 117.2(2) alleging that the defendant had failed to state a valid defense. The trial court granted the motion holding that the plaintiffs were entitled to the money in the account.
The right of survivorship in a joint account is controlled by statute. MCLA 487.703; MSA 23.303[1] provides:
"When a deposit shall be made, in any bank by any person in the name of such depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor of them, such deposits thereupon and any additions thereto, made by either of such persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the same together with all interest thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to either during the lifetime of both, or to the survivor after the death of 1 of them, and such payment and the receipt or *618 acquittance of the same to whom such payment is made shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to said banking institution for all payments made on account of such deposits prior to the receipt of said bank of notice in writing not to pay such deposit in accordance with the terms thereof.