225 So. 2d 311 | La. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] The Trial Court found in favor of the defendant, Eldon Covington, on the main demand, and in favor of the plaintiff and defendant in re-convention, John Guidry, on the reconven-tional demand. From this judgment the plaintiff, John Guidry, has appealed. The defendant, Eldon Covington, has not answered the appeal.
As above stated, there was a flashing yellow or amber light facing in a westerly direction so as to be visible to eastbound traffic on U.S. 190. The law relative to flashing yellow or amber signals is found in LSA-R.S. 32:234, which provides:
“A. Whenever an illuminated flashing red or yellow signal is used in a traffic sign or signal, it shall require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows:
******
“(2) FLASHING YELLOW OR AMBER (CAUTION SIGNAL) — When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through or past such signal only with caution.”
Since the Trial Court has not favored us. with written reasons for judgment, we do not know what determination was made by the Trial Court as to the location of this particular flashing yellow light, and as to what lane of traffic it was intended to control.