Guidry v. City of Houma
[…] Appeals are favored in the law and should be maintained unless legal grounds for dismissal, as opposed to mere technicalities, are shown. U.S. Fire Insurance Company v. Swann, 424 So.2d 240 (La.1982). Unless the ground urged for dismissal is free from doubt, the appeal should be maintained. U.S. Fire Ins. Co., supra and authorities cited therein.

LSA-C.C.P. art. 2161 provides:

Art. 2161. Dismissal for irregularities An appeal shall not be dismissed because the trial record is missing, incomplete or in error no matter who is responsible, and the court may remand the case either for retrial or for correction of the record. An appeal shall not be dismissed because of any other irregularity, error or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant. Except as provided in Article 2162, a motion to dismiss an appeal because of any irregularity, error, or defect which is imputable to the appellant must be filed within three days, exclusive of holidays, of the return day or the date on which the record on appeal is lodged in the appellate court, whichever is later.