(Emphasis added). The record reveals that Mr. Guido only worked for one company, Vincam, and that Vincam received notice of Mr. Guido’s claim. The Commission argues, however, that there are two employers and that each employer was entitled to notice. Thus, the redetermi-nation became necessary when the second Vincam account was not notified.
We are not persuaded by this argument. Section 443.036(18), Florida Statutes (1997), defines an employing unit as “any individual or type of organization, including any partnership, association, trust, estate, joint-stock company, insurance company or corpora-tion_” See 56 Fla. Jur.2d Unemployment Compensation § 13 (1985 & Supp.1999). Under this definition, an employer does not become multiple “employing units” by virtue of using multiple account numbers for its own purposes.