Gui, Inc. v. Adams
[…] If however, the December 5 order is not a “special order,” then this court is without jurisdiction and the appeal must be dismissed.

Section 512.020 provides, with exceptions not applicable here, “[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause” may appeal “from any final judgment in the case or from any special order after judgment in the cause ...” Appellant argues that the order entered by the trial court on December 5, 1997, is a “special order after judgment in the cause.” We disagree.