148 N.H. 309 | N.H. | 2002
[…] Id. (brackets and quotation omitted). We need not, however, accept statements in the complaint that are merely legal conclusions. See Mt. Springs Water Co. v. Mt. Lakes Vill. Dist., 126 N.H. 199, 201 (1985).
I. Filed Rate Doctrine
Section 203(a) of the FCA requires every common carrier to file with the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) “schedules” (tariffs) “showing all charges” and “showing the classifications, practices, and regulations affecting such charges.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(a) (1994). Section 203(c) makes it unlawful for a carrier to “charge ... a greater or less[er] ... compensation for such communication, or for any service in connection therewith ... than the charges specified in the schedule then in effect” or to “extend to any person any privileges or facilities in such communication,
Thus, as a matter of federal law, common carriers, such as the defendants, are prohibited from charging rates or from providing related services other than as set forth in the applicable tariff.