Gugler v. Baker County Education Service District
[…] Moreover, we doubt the merits of plaintiffs' contention. The one issue properly within the jurisdiction of the circuit court, the building expenditure issue, was a claim for money damages against individual defendants under ORS 294.100. That is more properly characterized as an issue at law. See Fleming v. Wineberg, 253 Or. 472, 480, 455 P.2d 600 (1969). The preparation and adoption of budgets and tax levies was beyond the jurisdiction of the circuit court and within the jurisdiction of the Tax Court. It was thus also beyond the jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals to reach the merits. See ORS 305.445.

[4] ORS 294.485 provides, in part:

"(1) Any tax levy made contrary to the provisions of [the Local Budget Law] or any other law relating to the making of tax levies shall be voidable as provided in subsection (2) of this section and ORS 310.070.

"(2) The county assessor, county court, board of county commissioners, the Department of Revenue, Tax Supervising and Conservation Commission or 10 interested taxpayers may appeal to the Oregon Tax Court * * *

"* * *