Gugler v. Baker County Education Service District
[…] The statute is not a warrant for court inspection and adjudication of whether the "need" does in fact exist.

The pertinent resolution here, Resolution 85-4, was adopted by the board of directors of Baker ESD on April 8, 1985. The first paragraph of the resolution states that "the present facilities rented by [Baker ESD] are inadequate and more space is necessary in order to accomplish [the authorized objectives of Baker ESD]." That was sufficient to state the need for the transfer under ORS 294.450(3).

The decisions of the Court of Appeals and the trial court are affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 294.450 provides, in part:

"Subject to the provisions contained in the charter of any city or county or in any law relating to municipal corporations:

"* * *

"(3) Transfers of appropriations or of appropriations and a like amount of budget resources may be made from the general fund of the municipal corporation to any other fund when authorized by an official resolution or ordinance of the governing body. The resolution or ordinance shall state the need for the transfer, the purpose for the authorized expenditures embodied in the appropriation and the amount of appropriation transferred."

[2] ORS 294.100 provides, in part:

"(1) It is unlawful for any public official to expend any money in excess of the amounts, or for any other or different purpose than provided by law.