Gugler v. Baker County Education Service District
[…] Gugler v. Baker County Education Serv. Dist., 86 Or. App. 549, 554, 740 P.2d 798 (1987). (Emphasis in original.) Although the circuit court lacked jurisdiction over challenges to the preparation and adoption of budgets for Baker ESD, the Court of Appeals concluded that the circuit court did have jurisdiction to adjudicate the building expenditure issue. 86 Or. App. at 555, 740 P.2d 798. We agree and affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.

I.

ORS 294.485[4] provides for appeals to the Tax Court for "[a]ny tax levy made contrary to the [Local Budget Law] or any other law relating to the making of tax levies." Appeal may be taken by the county assessor, county court, board of county commissioners, the Department of Revenue, Tax Supervising and Conservation Commission, "or 10 interested taxpayers." ORS 294.485(2).