Guest v. State
[…] Appellant argues specifically that Oklahoma statutes require a person be placed under arrest before his or her blood can be taken for testing.

¶ 5 There are two statutes that address circumstances under which persons driving upon public roads and highways in Oklahoma may be required to submit to blood and breath tests to check for intoxicating substances. Title 47 O.S.Supp.1998, § 751(A) provides that any person is deemed to have given consent to blood or breath tests if such person is "arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public roads, highways, streets, turnpikes or other public place while under the influence of alcohol or other intoxicating substance, or the combined influence of alcohol and any other intoxicating substance." More narrowly drafted, 47 O.S.Supp.1998, § 10-104(B) provides that, "[a]ny driver of any vehicle involved in an accident who could be cited for any traffic offense where said accident resulted in the immediate death of any person shall submit to drug and alcohol testing as soon as practicable