144 Ill. 32 | Ill. | 1893
[…] If there is such a representation, and it is false, whether he is committing fraud, or is acting under an honest belief, he is estopped from denying that he has title; he could not, by setting it up, defeat his own grant.” See 3 Wash. Real Prop. 94. It is unimportant for us to notice the difference of opinion in the books, as to whether the covenants operate to convey or transfer the after-acquired title, or whether the title remains in the grantor by estopping him from asserting title contrary to his deed. Nor is it important whether section 7 of chapter 30, Revised Statutes, is declaratory of the common law, or changes the same in any "respect. That section of the statute reads as follows: “If any person shall sell and convey to another by deed, or conveyance, purporting to convey an estate in fee simple absolute, in any tract of land or real estate, and not then being possessed of the legal estate, or interest theréin, at the time of the sale and conveyance, but after such sale and conveyance the vendor shall become possessed of and confirmed in the legal estate of the land, or real estate so sold and conveyed, it shall be taken and held to be in trust, and for the use of the grantee or vendee; and the conveyance aforesaid shall be held and taken, and shall be as valid as if the grantor had the legal title or interest at the time of such sale and conveyance.” This statute applies only to deeds and conveyances which purport to convey an estate in fee. Halbroo v. Debo, 99 Ill. 372. In Hill et al. v.