85 Pa. Commw. 397 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984
[…] C. S. §§8541-8564.
In the absence of Commonwealth case law, the City of Philadelphia relies principally on Savit v. City of Philadelphia, 557 F. Supp. 321 (E.D. Pa. 1981), for its contention. Although this Court may look to Federal District Court decisions for guidance in the disposition of state actions, it is, of course, not bound by them as authority.
Section 8553(d) of the Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. C. S. §8553(d), states:
IC a claimant receives or is entitled to receive benefits under a policy of insurance other than a life insurance policy . . . the amount of such benefits shall be deducted from the amount of damages which would otherwise be recoverable by such claimant.