154 Misc. 2d 71 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1992
[…] 154 Misc. 2d 71 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1992
OPINION OF THE COURT
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509 (4) imposes liability for unlicensed operation on the operator and on any "person [who] shall knowingly authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or in his charge to be operated in violation of subdivisions one, two or three of this section.” (It is undisputed that title to this motorcycle had passed from the dealer, Sportline, to defendant Winner at or before he took delivery of it, i.e., before he operated it on the public highway.)