Guay v. Winner
[…] Without a showing that the seller was or should have been aware of incompetence on the part of the purchaser, there can be no negligent entrustment.

Plaintiffs next contend that the established facts create a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509 (4) which would be some evidence of negligence. We disagree. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509 (4) states, "No person shall knowingly authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or in his charge to be operated in violation of subdivisions one, two or three of this section.” Subdivision (2) of section 509 prohibits operation of a motor vehicle by a person unless he is a holder of a class of license which is valid for the operation of such vehicle.