189 A.D.2d 1081 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1993
[…] Following discovery, Sportline moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint against it. Supreme Court held that the undisputed facts failed to show either a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509 or a negligent entrustment, and granted the motion. Plaintiffs have appealed.
Plaintiffs contend that Supreme Court erred in failing to find present an issue of fact as to whether Sportline knew or
Plaintiffs next contend that the established facts create a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509 (4) which would be some evidence of negligence. We disagree. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509 (4) states, "No person shall knowingly authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or in his charge to be operated in violation of subdivisions one, two or three of this section.” Subdivision (2) of section 509 prohibits operation of a motor vehicle by a person unless he is a holder of a class of license which is valid for the operation of such vehicle.