Guay v. Washington Natural Gas Co.
[…] Defendant was negligent in the manner in which it obtained the invalid easement. In this respect defendant's entry on plaintiff's land was willful."

Judgment was awarded appellant on two distinct items of damages, expressly stated in the findings of fact, conclusions of law and judgment, seriatim: (1) $1,500 as the reasonable cost of removing the 12 piles of debris from appellant's property, and (2) $1 for diminution in the value of appellant's land.

Mr. Guay appeals this judgment, insisting that treble damages as to both items are mandatory under the provisions of RCW 64.12.030, which reads:

"Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person, or on the street or highway in front of any person's house, village, town or city lot, or cultivated grounds, or on the commons or public grounds of any village, town or city, or on the street or highway in front thereof, without lawful authority, in an action by such person, village, town or city against the person committing such trespasses or any of them, if judgment be given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed therefor, as the case may be."

Appellant urges that the court's findings, by their very language, exclude the idea of mitigation as declared in RCW 64.12.040, as follows: