Guay v. Washington Natural Gas Co.
[…] Appellant urges that the court's findings, by their very language, exclude the idea of mitigation as declared in RCW 64.12.040, as follows:

"If upon trial of such action it shall appear that the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which such trespass was committed was his own, or that of the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, or that such tree or timber was taken from uninclosed woodlands, for the purpose of repairing any public highway *476 or bridge upon the land or adjoining it, judgment shall only be given for single damages."

Appellant asserts that cutting the swath across his land reduced the market value of all lots planned when the 40 acres are platted according to the contour or curvilinear method — at three lots to the acre — in the amount of $400 each.