Guasti v. . Miller
[…] Nature and Residence and Consideration "Name of Creditor Occupation. of Debt, etc.

Guasti Bernard Unknown, Goods sold and California. delivered. * * * Judgment was rendered in the City Court of The City of New York, April 16, 1895."

The defendant applied to the Special Term for an order canceling the judgment under section 1268 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which has been repealed and is now embraced in section150 of the Debtor and Creditor Law (Consol. Laws, ch. 12), and provides as follows: "At any time after one year has elapsed, since a bankrupt was discharged from his debts, pursuant to the acts of congress relating to bankruptcy, he may apply, upon proof of his discharge, to the court in which a judgment was rendered against him, or if rendered in a court not of record, to the court of which it has become a judgment by docketing it, or filing a transcript thereof, for an order, directing the judgment to be canceled and discharged of record. If it appears upon the hearing that he has been discharged from the payment of that judgment or the debt upon which such judgment was recovered, an order must be made directing said judgment to be canceled and discharged of record," etc. The Bankruptcy Act, section 7, among other things, provides that the bankrupt shall file a schedule of his property, and also give "a list of creditors showing their residences if known, if unknown, that fact to be stated."