173 So. 2d 304 | La. Ct. App. | 1965
[…] State Wide Order No. 29-B contains the following:
“All new wells that have surface locations 300 feet more or less from any property or unit line and that reach a depth or (sic) 4,000 feet or more shall, beginning with the effective date of this order, have directional surveys made to the total depth of the hole before setting final string of casing.”
LSA-R.S. 30:14 provides in pertinent part:
“Whenever it appears that a person is violating or is threatening to violate a law of this state with respect to the conservation of oil or gas, or both, or a provision of this Chapter, or a rule, regulation, or order made thereunder, the commissioner shall bring suit to restrain that person from continuing the violation or from carrying out the threat * *
LSA-R.S. 30:16 provides in pertinent part: