Guarino v. Celebrezze
[…] . Social Security Administration Regulations No. 4, 404.501, 20 C.F.R. 404.501 refers to the general applicability of § 204(a) of the Social Security Act and provides in relevant part:

“Section 204(a) of the act provides for adjustments, as set forth in §§ 404.502 and 404.503, in cases where an error has been made which results in an overpayment or underpayment to an individual under Title II of the act, including over-payments and underpayments prior to January 1940. * * * The term ‘underpayment’ includes nonpayment where some amount was payable under that title.”

Section 404.503 of the Regulations, 20 C.F.R. 404.503 provides that underpayments will be adjusted as follows:

“(a) Individual underpaid is living.

If an individual to whom an underpayment was made is living, the amount of such underpayment will be paid to such individual either in a single payment (if he is not entitled to a benefit or lump sum) or by increasing one or more benefits or lump sum to which such individual is or becomes entitled.

“ (b) Individual underpaid dies before adjustment. If an individual to whom an underpayment was made dies before adjustment is completed under paragraph (a) of this section, adjustment will be made by increasing subsequent benefits payable with respect to the wages and' self-employment income which were the-basis of benefits of such deceased individual.

“(c) Increasing benefits payable to individual equitably entitled. No amount will be paid under the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section to a person to-whom a lump sum is payable as one-equitably entitled within the meaning of § 404.340, in excess of the amount of burial expenses of the deceased individual paid by such person.

“(d) Payment to estates. If an underpayment or any part thereof cannot be-adjusted under the provisions of paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, the amount of such underpayment or such part thereof shall be paid to the estate of the underpaid individual in the manner prescribed by § 404.341.”