Guardino v. State
[…] We find no merit in regard to the allegations concerning the striking of the jurors and the admission of the evidence. As to the jury charge, the judge erred, but Guardino's challenge comes too late to provide him relief. We first explain why the erroneous jury instruction does not give him succor.

I.

The instruction in question deals with the advisory nature of the judge's charge to the jury. Article 23 of the Declaration of Rights to the Maryland Constitution provides in pertinent part:

"In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction."

*698 Md. Rule 757 implements that provision. In the light of Art. 23, it speaks in terms of "advisory instructions" and stipulates that "[t]he court may, and at the request of any party shall, give those advisory instructions to the jury as correctly state the applicable law." Md. Rule 757b.