422 Mass. 438 | Mass. | 1996
[…] The father argues that Massachusetts is prohibited from exercising jurisdiction over the custody of Zeke by G. L. c. 209B, § 2 (d) (1994 ed.).
III. Conclusion. At the time the guardianship proceeding commenced, the Massachusetts court lacked jurisdiction to determine custody of Zeke. We reverse the denial of the father’s motion to vacate temporary guardianship and enforce the order of the Texas court. We remand to the Probate and Family Court with instructions to vacate the judgment of permanent guardianship and dismiss the proceedings.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 231, § 118, first par. (1994 ed.), provides: “A party aggrieved by an interlocutory order of a trial court justice in the superior court department, the housing court department, the land court department or the probate and family court department may file, within thirty days of the entry of such order, a petition in the appropriate appellate court seeking relief from such order. A single justice of the appellate court may, in his discretion, grant the same relief as an appellate court is authorized to grant pending an appeal under section one hundred and seventeen.”
The judge determined that the father was “unfit by clear and convincing evidence to serve as custodian of [Zeke].”