Guardianship of Smith
[…] We reverse the decree appointing Judith Smith and James F. Linnehan as the permanent guardians of James A. Smith, vacate the order granting the petitioners’ motion to strike the objections of Adams and Carl, and remand the case for an evidentiary hearing on the appointment of Adams and Carl as James Smith’s permanent guardians. At the hearing, the burden will be on any person objecting to the appointment to present competent evidence to establish good cause or disqualification.

So ordered.

General Laws c. 201B, § 1(a), as inserted by St. 1981, c. 276, § 2, provides: “A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal, in writing, designates another as his attorney in fact and the writing contains the words, ‘This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal,’ or ‘This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability or incapacity of the principal,’ or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall continue notwithstanding the subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal.”

The document executed by Smith provides, “This power of attorney and the powers herein granted . . . shall continue until revoked by me in writing and shall not be affected by my subsequent disability or incapacity.”