43 Mass. App. Ct. 493 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] Specifically, counsel for Adams and Carl alleged that Judith Smith used her position as temporary guardian to remove Adams from his position as director of C.K. Smith and subsequently appointed herself as treasurer in an attempt to advance her own interests while frustrating her father’s business plan and creating disruption and chaos within the company. See Colbert v. Hennessey, 351 Mass. 131, 145 (1966) (distinguishing situation
General Laws c. 201, § 7, as amended by St. 1974, c. 845, § 5, provides, in relevant part:
“No appointment shall be made without . . . notice [of the time and place appointed for the hearing] to the heirs apparent or presumptive of the alleged mentally ill or mentally retarded person, including the husband or wife, if any, as the court may order.”
General Laws c. 201, § 13A, incorporating by reference § 6(a), as appearing in St. 1985, c. 525, § 1, provides that “two or more relatives or friends” of the ward may petition for a guardian’s removal.