Guardianship of Smith
[…] He ratified the appointment in 1994.9 Adams and Carl argue that the judge was therefore obligated to appoint them as guardians in accordance with Smith’s clearly expressed wishes, un*497less presented with evidence sufficient to establish that they were unsuitable to serve. They further contend that no such evidence was presented.

Massachusetts adopted the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act (Uniform Act), with minor variations, in 1981. G. L. c. 201B, §§ 1-7, inserted by St. 1981, c. 276, § 2.10 Section 3(b) of the Massachusetts Uniform Act expressly authorizes a principal to “nominate, by a durable power of attorney, the conservator, guardian of his estate, or guardian of his person for consideration by the court... [in the event] protective proceedings ... are thereafter commenced.” It further dictates that, in the absence of good cause or disqualification, “[t]he court shall make its appointment in accordance with the most recent . . . nomination by the principal” (emphasis added).