Guardianship of Smith
[…] See Colbert v. Hennessey, 351 Mass. 131, 145 (1966) (distinguishing situation *501where testator knows he is appointing interested person as fiduciary from that in which fiduciary uses position to gain control of the estate’s assets).

General Laws c. 201, § 7, as amended by St. 1974, c. 845, § 5, provides, in relevant part:

“No appointment shall be made without . . . notice [of the time and place appointed for the hearing] to the heirs apparent or presumptive of the alleged mentally ill or mentally retarded person, including the husband or wife, if any, as the court may order.”

General Laws c. 201, § 13A, incorporating by reference § 6(a), as appearing in St. 1985, c. 525, § 1, provides that “two or more relatives or friends” of the ward may petition for a guardian’s removal.