470 N.W.2d 260 | Wis. | 1991
[…] [4] Section 880.33(4), Stats. 1987-88, provides that "when it appears by clear and convincing evidence that the person is incompetent, the court shall appoint a guardian."
[5] The guardianship petition stated that R.S. needed a guardian because "she is allegedly incompetent due to other like incapacities. She is diagnosed as suffering from chronic paranoid schizophrenia."
[6] Section (Rule) 908.01(3) states: "`Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."
[7] Section 908.02 provides that "hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules or by other rules adopted by the supreme court or by statute."
[8] The court of appeals reads the statute in this way. The court of appeals, however, recognizes the difficulty of the petitioner meeting his or her burden of proof without someone calling the reporting professional as a witness. The court of appeals stated that "there was no showing that Dr.