519 N.E.2d 1335 | Mass. | 1988
[…] The judge concluded that Pamela's history of mental illness presently was not "impair[ing] her capacity to make treatment decisions for herself."
In denying the petition, the Probate Court judge rejected the department's argument that he was bound by the District *858 Court's earlier determination of Pamela's incompetency to make treatment decisions, as a result of c. 123, § 8B (g) (1986 ed.). That section provides that an adjudication of incompetency to make treatment decisions by a District Court pursuant to c. 123 is binding in a subsequent guardianship proceeding "only with respect to matters which were the subject of the district court adjudication."