519 N.E.2d 1335 | Mass. | 1988
[…] They urge that the judge should have entered a final judgment in favor of Pamela. No authority is cited for this proposition. "The power to reconsider a case resides in a court until final judgment or decree." La Raia v. La Raia, 329 Mass. 92, 93 (1952). Apparently the judge intends to enter a final judgment once the reported question has been resolved. We perceive no abuse of discretion.
The reported question is answered in the negative.
So ordered.
NOTES
[1] General Laws c. 123, § 8B (d) (1986 ed.), states in part that "the court shall not authorize medical treatment unless it (i) specifically finds that the person is incapable of making informed decisions concerning the proposed medical treatment, (ii) upon application of the legal substituted judgment standard, specifically finds that the patient would accept such treatment if competent, and (iii) specifically approves and authorizes a written substituted judgment treatment plan."
[2] General Laws c. 201, § 6 (a), addresses the procedure for appointment of a guardian.