Guardianship of Hocker
[…] General Laws c. 201, § 13, states: “The guardian of a mentally ill or mentally retarded person or spendthrift may be discharged by the probate court, upon the application of the ward or otherwise, when it appears that the guardianship is no longer necessary.” General Laws c. 201, § 13A, provides: “A mentally ill person under guardianship or any person, agency or corporation authorized by section six to petition for the appointment of a guardian for a mentally ill person may file a petition for the removal of such guardian.” General Laws c. 201, § 6, authorizes any of the following to file a petition: a parent of the ward, two or more relatives or friends of the ward, a nonprofit corporation that is authorized to act as a guardian of a mentally ill person, or any agency within the Executive Office of Health and