Guardianship of Hocker
[…] The judge also denied the motion filed by Ryman to restrain the guardian from further interference with the ward’s “attorney-client relationship.” While it appears from the record that either the ward, his son, or both may have attempted to appeal from some or all of these rulings, the Appeals Court determined that orders other than those that concerned Ryman’s notice of appearance were interlocutory and not immediately appealable, a point that is not contested here.

See note 13, infra.

The powers and duties of a permanent guardian are laid out generally in G. L. c. 201, § 12, which provides that the “guardian of a mentally ill or mentally retarded person . . . shall have the care and custody of the person of his ward.” A permanent guardian has a general authority to act for the ward, as distinguished from a temporary guardian whose power is limited to the particular emergency or harm warranting the temporary appointment. See G. L. c. 201, § 14 if).