460 A.2d 478 | Vt. | 1983
[…] Atty. Gen., Montpelier, for intervenor State of Vt.
Before BILLINGS, C.J., and HILL, UNDERWOOD, PECK and GIBSON, JJ.
GIBSON, Justice.
The mother of H.L. appeals from a judgment granting guardianship of her minor child to the maternal grandparents. For the reasons stated herein, we reverse.
The pertinent facts are as follows. Legal custody of H.L. was vested in the mother (appellant) in 1975, when she was divorced from H.L.'s father. Thereafter, mother and *479 child lived with the maternal grandparents (appellees). On April 3, 1982, appellees filed a petition under 14 V.S.A. § 2645(2) seeking to be appointed guardians of H.L. Section 2645 provides that, upon application, "the probate court may appoint a guardian . . . [w]hen the parent is under guardianship or shown to be incompetent or unsuitable to have the custody of the person of the minor." At the time the petition was filed and at all times material herein, appellant was a patient at the Vermont State Hospital.
On May 3, 1982, counsel filed his appearance for appellant, and initially was able to communicate effectively with her.